Boards & Commissions

Carbon Cliff Board of Trustees

The members of the Board of Trustees shall be elected and serve for four-year terms.  The Board of Trustees shall be the legislative division of the Village of Carbon Cliff and shall perform such duties and shall have such powers as may be authorized by state statute.


Carbon Cliff Board of Appeals

To hear and pass on all applications for special uses in the manner prescribed in the Zoning Ordinance; to hear and decide appeals from and review any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by the Zoning Officer under the Zoning Ordinance; to hear and pass upon the applications for variances from the terms provided in the Zoning Ordinance in the manner prescribed and subject to the standards established herein; to interpret the provisions of the Zoning Ordinance and the district map in the manner provided herein; and to hear and decide all matters referred to it or upon which it is required to pass under the Zoning Ordinance, as prescribed by the applicable provisions of the Illinois State Statutes.  Section 152 of the Zoning Ordinance.


Carbon Cliff Planning Commission

Hear all applications for amendments to the Zoning Ordinance and report said findings and recommendations to the Village Board; On its own initiative, to petition the Village Board requesting an amendment, supplement, change, or repeal of the Zoning Ordinance provided that it has first held a public hearing thereon; Receive from the Zoning Officer recommendations as related to the effectiveness of the Zoning Ordinance and report their conclusions and recommendations to the Village Board not less frequently than once a year; and to hear and decide all matters upon which it is required to pass under this Ordinance.  Section 153 of the Village Zoning Ordinance.

Group Members

Board of Trustees
Todd Cantrell

Board of Trustees
Keith Curry

Board of Trustees
Robert Dreher

Board of Trustees
Leevon Harris

Board of Trustees
Alma Neels

Board of Trustees
Larry Scott

Board of Appeals
Wendi Alonzo

Board of Appeals
Norman Antolik

Board of Appeals
Matthew Behnkens

Board of Appeals
Harold Black

Board of Appeals
Dan Clark

Board of Appeals
Todd Hunter

Board of Appeals
Dennis Uzelac

Planning Commission
Norman Antolik

Planning Commission
Harold Black

Planning Commission
Todd Hunter

Planning Commission
Michael Johnson

Planning Commission
Andrea Pancrazio